Blofield close to title double

PUBLISHED: 09:45 17 April 2006 | UPDATED: 09:22 14 September 2010

KEITH PEEL

Blofield United are on the verge of clinching their second successive Lovewell Blake Anglian Combination Premier Division title.

Blofield United are on the verge of clinching their second successive Lovewell Blake Anglian Combination Premier Division title.

The Beavers beat Lowestoft Town Reserves 2-0 on Saturday and, from one match more, are six points ahead of Cromer, who effectively ended Acle's faint hopes with a 2-0 win.

Blofield have only three games left - against Sprowston Athletic (h), North Walsham (h) and Brandon (a).

Cromer's remaining four fixtures are against Watton (a), St Andrews (a), Beccles Town (h) and Sprowston Athletic (a).

Danny Brown scored both Blofield goals at Crown Meadow, while Darren Terrington and Chris Wigger were Cromer's marksmen at Cabbell Park against Acle, who now trail Blofield by eight points from the same number of matches.

Brandon beat Gorleston Reserves 2-0 (Kevin Sobiechowski and John Waites) at Emerald Park and are now fourth in the table, above Sheringham, who lost 5-3 to relegation battlers Watton.

Darren Nichols (2) and Kristian Gleave scored for the Shannocks.

Lewis Bloomfield (2), Kevin Bloomfield, Mervyn Brown and Chris Sharpe were on target for Watton, who are now third from bottom, two points ahead of Wroxham Reserves and North Walsham, who both have two games in hand.

Wroxham lost 2-0 at sixth-placed Halvergate, whose goals came from Chris Fielding and Nathan Thompson, while North Walsham were beaten 5-3 at Attleborough.

Jonathan King (2), Philip King, Simon Mann and James Walker were Boro's marksmen, with Shaun Rebbeck, James Reeves and Oliver Rudd replying.

Goals from David Potter, Matthew Racher and an opponent gave Sprowston Athletic a 3-0 win over St Andrews.

Dersingham Rovers' lead in Division One was cut to six points when they lost 4-2 at Hindringham while Sprowston Wanderers beat Dereham Town Reserves 1-0 and Mattishall won 4-0 against Holt.

Jason Chilvers, Scott Gray, Marcus Oliver and Karl Pask were on target for Hindringham, with Dersingham replying via Julian Delicata and an own goal.

Greg Lawrence scored for Sprowston, who have two games in hand on Dersingham, while Jeremy Briggs, James Eves, Matthew Goreham and Robert Stevens netted for Mattishall, who have one game in hand.

Fourth-placed Southwold won 2-1 (Craig Stammers 2) at fifth-placed Wells, for whom James Frary replied.

Stalham Town gave their survival hopes another big boost with a 3-0 (David Dockerty, Leigh Howard and David Waters) defeat of Wymondham Town at Rivers Park.

Amazingly, it was their first home win of the season, while 13 away games have brought six wins and three draws.

With three games in hand, third-from-bottom Stalham are now four points clear of Horsford, who lost 4-0 (Wayne Barrett 2, Graham Ruddock and Robert Tooke) to Scole.

Bottom team Mulbarton are four points further adrift after a 1-1 (Andrew Harvey) draw with Loddon, whose scorer was Craig Roberts.

Mundford took another step closer to clinching the Division Two title with a 2-0 (Dan Barnes and Jody Loram) win against Hellesdon.

t Cromer take a break from title race action this morning (11.15), when they play Brandon in the Mummery (Senior KO) Cup final at Wroxham.

Most Read

Norwich City Video

Norwich City Audio

Norwich City Stats

The Pink Un magazine

cover
A must-read for any Norwich City fan with in-depth, straight-talking, analysis from the best writers around.
Purchase

Most Read

Latest from the Pink Un - Norwich City Football Club News