Local football results - January 17 & 18

PUBLISHED: 07:00 19 January 2009 | UPDATED: 16:00 10 September 2010

Results from all local league and cup competitions.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

t Premier Division:

Haverhill Rvrs 2, Felixstowe and Walton Utd 1 (87)

King's Lynn Res 2, Woodbridge Tn 0 (94)

Mildenhall Tn 3, Wroxham 1 (136)

Norwich Utd 2, Harwich and Parkeston 1 (83)

Tiptree Utd 1, Kirkley and Pakefield 2 (74)

Walsham-le-Willows 0, Ely City 1 (44)

Wisbech Tn 3, Wivenhoe Tn 0 (130)

t First Division:

Cornard Utd 5, Downham Tn 1 (51)

Diss Tn 1, Saffron Walden Tn 1 (115)

Fakenham Tn 2, Brantham Ath 9 (39)

Gorleston 4, Stowmarket Tn 0 (63)

Hadleigh Utd 2, Gt Yarmouth Tn 1 (155)

Halstead Tn 2, Debenham LC 1 (86)

Ipswich Wdrs 0, Swaffham Tn 1 (54)

Long Melford 1, Newmarket Tn 4 (71)

March Tn Utd 2, Thetford Tn 1 (45)

t ANGLIAN COMBINATION

t Premier Division:

AFC Norwich 1, Sheringham 3

Brandon Tn 3, Blofield Utd 3

Hempnall 0, Cromer Tn 5

Holt Utd 1, Sprowston Ath 1

Loddon Utd 2, Watton Utd 0

Wroxham Res 4, North Walsham Tn 3

Dersingham Rvrs v Hindringham postponed

t Division One:

Attleborough Tn 0, Corton 3

Bungay Tn 2, Caister 0

Kirkley and Pakefield Res 2, Wells Tn 0

Long Stratton 1, Horsford Utd 6

Sole Bay 2, Scole Utd 2

St Andrews 2, Wymondham Tn 1

Stalham Tn 0, Gayton Utd 4

t Suffolk Senior Cup, quarter-final:

Capel Plough 1, Beccles Tn 2

t Cyril Ballyn Trophy, third round:

Harleston Tn 5, Necton 2

t Division Two:

Downham Tn Res 0, Poringland Wdrs 2

Gt Yarmouth Res 4, Fakenham Tn Res 0

Reepham Tn 11, Oulton Broad and Notleys 0

Sprowston Wdrs 2, CEYMS 3

West Lynn SSC, Anglian Windows 3

Beccles Caxton v Norwich Utd Res postponed

t Division Three:

Caister Res 3, Thetford Rvrs 3

East Harling 0, Mundford 4

Sprowston Ath Res 7, Martham 0

Thorpe Village 4, Aylsham 2

Beccles Tn Res v Loddon Utd Res, Cromer Tn Res v Hempnall Res, Swaffham Tn Res v Thorpe Rvrs postponed

t Division Four:

Freethorpe 5, St Andrews Res 0

Hindringham Res 2, Newton Flotman 9

Mattishall Res 13, Brandon Tn Res 2

North Walsham Tn Res 1, Blofield Utd Res 0

South Walsham 3, AFC Norwich Res 1

Wymondham Tn Res 2, Easton 4

t Division Five:

Aylsham Res 2, Bungay Tn Res 3

Hoveton Wherrymen 2, Sprowston Wdrs Res 0

Mundford Res 2, Stalham Tn Res 1

CEYMS Res 2, Attleborough Tn Res 0

Poringland Wdrs Res 1, Long Stratton Res 6

Sheringham Res 4, UEA 2

Watton Utd Res 3, CNSOBU 1

t Division Six:

Corton Res 4, Holt Utd Res 0

Easton Res 2, Thorpe Village Res 4

Gayton Utd Res 1, Waveney 2

Horsford Utd Res 1, Hellesdon Res 3

Martham Res 0, Buxton 7

Redgrave Rgrs 2, Reepham Tn Res 1

Scole Utd Res 3, Dersingham Rvrs Res 4

t Norfolk Junior Cup, quarter-finals:

Acle Utd Res 2, Bradenham Wdrs 0

Hellesdon 2, St Johns 5

Hemsby 1, Gorleston Res 4

Marlingford 1, King's Lynn A 2

t CROWN FIRE CENTRAL AND SOUTH NORFOLK LEAGUE

t Ben Smith Memorial Cup, fourth round:

Bridgham Utd 3, Dereham Tn A 4

Hingham Ath Res 2, Hethersett Ath 8

North Elmham 4, Thetford Ath 3

Rockland Utd 4, Cockers 3

Saham Toney 1, Northwold SSC 0

Sporle 1, Foulsham Res 2

Wymondham Tn A 4, East Harling Res 1

t Ambulance Cup, first round:

Beetley 8, Colkirk 2

Breckland Wdrs 0, Tacolneston 11

Bunwell 3, Bawdeswell 1

Castle Acre Swifts 4, Fakenham Tn A 1

Dickleburgh 4, Gressenhall 2

Gt Cressingham 4, Rockland Utd Res 1

Hindolveston 5, Gressenhall Res 0

Methwold Rvrs 1, West End 7

Necton Res 0, Hingham Ath 5

Shropham Utd 1, Wendling 2

Shipdham Res 5, Splitz Utd 3

Swaffham Tn A 2, Bradenham Wdrs Res 2 (Bradenham won 3-0 on penalties

Thetford Rvrs Res 5, Attleborough Tn A 0

Toftwood Rgrs 2, Shipdham 5

Yaxham Res 1, Yaxham 3

t NICHOLSONS OF STALHAM (NEN) LEAGUE

t Slater & Frith Division One:

Hickling 1, Gimingham 3

t Wayford Nurseries Division Two:

Felmingham 11, Holt A 0

t Knights Tropies Division Three:

East Ruston Res 5, Gimingham Res 2

Briston Res v Blakeney postponed

t Smallburgh Crown Division One League Cup:

Corpusty 5, East Ruston 0

Happisburgh 5, Coltishall 1

Horning 1, Mundesley 5

Lyng 2, North Walsham A 0

t Rivett Motors Division Two League Cup:

Bodham 9, Corpusty Res 1

Buxton Res 1, Aldborough Lions 4

Runton 5, Aylsham A 3

Stalham Tn A 2, Briston 5

t Ebridge Feeds Division Three League Cup:

Aldborough Lions Res 1, Cawston 5

Haisboro Ath 2, Cromer YOB 1

Mundesley Res 6, Holt Colts 0

t DESIRA SOUTH NORFOLK SUNDAY LEAGUE

t Players' Aid Trophy:

Stradbroke Exiles 1, Redgrave Rgrs 5

Occold 2, Wortham Dolphin 7

t Division One:

Shelfanger 2, Bungay Tn 5

Burston 0, Mellis 5

t Division Two:

Garboldisham 5, Redgrave Res 1

Bungay Res 0, Harleston Cherry Tree 2

Harts 1, Withersdale 15

Diss Greyhound 4, Fressingfield 5

New Buckenham 4, Winfarthing Fighting Cocks 2

t BRECKLAND AND DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUE

t Championship:

Abbey Utd 1, Railway Tavern 5

Breckland Spirit 1, Lakenheath Casuals 10

Shadwell Stud 3, Red Lion 1

Thetford SSC 6, Ashill Arts 0

Watton International 4, Labas FC 6

t EVENING NEWS NORWICH SUNDAY LEAGUE

t Premier Division:

Salhouse Rvrs 5, Poringland 4

The Grove 1, Marlborough 4

AFC Wdrs 9, Mattishall YCOB 0

Hethersett Ath 3, Unthank Arms 1

t Division 1A:

Hainford 5, Hellesdon 3

Aylsham Black Boys 2, CEYMS 5

Champion Ath 2, North Walsham Tn 5

t Division 1B:

Hillside OB 1, Aylsham Sunday 3

Acle Rgrs 1, Sprowston Wdrs 1

Costessey 4, Prince of Denmark 2

Manor Park 4, Poringland Wdrs Res 0

t Division 2A:

Plasterers Arms 1, Farmhouse 2

Aslacton & Gt Moulton 2, Acle Wdrs 1

Griffen 9, Norman Wdrs Res 1

Green Man 3, Nelson 2

t Division 2B:

Horsford SC 3, FC Bayer 0

AFC Drayton 7, Costessey Sports Res 1

Earlham Utd 3, NCC SC 0

Thorpe Rvrs 1, Spixworth 4

North Walsham OB 4, Ketts Tavern 4

t Division 3A:

Coltishall Colts 7, Coachmakers Arms 2

Stoke 5, Earlham Colney 86 0

The Reindeer 0, Deopham 1

Norman Wdrs A 6, Mad Moose 2

Newsman Celtic 3, DCS Rapid 1

Brickmakers 0, Reepham Tn 5

t Division 3B:

PL Rgrs 3, Aylsham Sunday Res 0

Ribs of Beef 1, Hethersett Ath Res 0

St Faiths 4, Dynamo Denmark 0

Felmingham 2, Wilco Fast Fit 6

Sprowston Rvrs 5, Wymondham Res 1

t Division 4A:

Heartsease Casuals 5, The Firs 3

Pulham Utd 5, AFC Mousehold 0

Upton 9, Temple Bar 2

Sporting Longdale 4, Branford 4

t Division 4B:

AFC Oaks 2, AFC Fifers 1

Freethorpe 4, Dancing Farmers 0

Hethersett Ath A 1, Mischief 5

Moles Rest 8, Taverham Sunday Res 1

Mill House 4, Salhouse Res 2

t Norfolk Sunday Senior Cup, replay:

Norman Wdrs 1, Camden 0

t Norfolk Senior Cup, quarter final:

Quebec Rvrs 0, El Sol 2

t Norfolk Sunday Intermediate Cup, quarter-finals:

Acle Rgrs 2, England's Hope 1

New Fenman 4, AFC Norwich 1

Globe Bowls 3, Tilney 0

Most Read

Norwich City Video

Norwich City Audio

Norwich City Stats

The Pink Un magazine

cover
A must-read for any Norwich City fan with in-depth, straight-talking, analysis from the best writers around.
Purchase

Most Read

Latest from the Pink Un - Norwich City Football Club News