Burgh kick off with nap hand

NEN LEAGUE: Re-formed Happisburgh got off to an excellent start to their new season with a 5-2 midweek triumph over promoted Horning followed by a best of seven goal victory over North Walsham A.

Re-formed Happisburgh got off to an excellent start to their new season with a 5-2 midweek triumph over promoted Horning followed by a best of seven goal victory over North Walsham A.

Reigning Slater & Frith champions East Ruston were sunk 3-0 at home to Gimingham, North Walsham Old Boys beat Erpingham by the odd goal of five and last season's challengers Lyng and Mundesley shared honours from an eight-goal thriller.

In Wayford Nurseries Division Two Aylsham A won a high-scoring opener against Buxton Reserves 13-6 while relegated Dilham got off to a flyer, beating Felmingham 6-1 while formidable Bodham slammed Runton 7-0. Newcomers to Knights Trophies Division Three Holt Colts lost their opener to Aldborough Reserves 2-1.

Results August 27


You may also want to watch:


t Division One: Corpusty 3, Erpingham 1; East Ruston 6, Hickling 0; Happisburgh 5, Horning 2; Mundesley 5, Gimingham 1.

t Slater & Frith Division One: Coltishall 4, Corpusty 2; East Ruston 0, Gimingham 3; Erpingham 2, Nth Walsham Old Boys 3; Happisburgh 4, Nth Walsham A 3; Horning 3, Hickling 2; Lyng 4, Mundesley 4. Wayford Nurseries Division Two: Buxton Res 6, Aylsham A 13; Corpusty Res 0, Stalham A 2; Dilham 6, Felmingham 1; North Walsham OB Res 4, Briston 5; Runton 0, Bodham 7.

Most Read

t Knights Trophies Division Three: Gimingham Res 1, Cawston 3; Holt Colts 1, Aldborough Lions Res 2; Mundesley Res 1, Cromer Youth OB 4.

t Fixtures Saturday, September 6

The Opitc Benevolent Cup: Buxton Res v Aldborough Lions (C Maquire), Cawston v Haisbro Athletic (P Cator), Coltishall v Erpingham (T Webb), Corpusty v Mundesley (T Chase), East Ruston v Dilham (J Middleton), Felmingham v North Walsham Old Boys (G Yaxley), Gimingham v Happisburgh (C Dennis), Lyng v Stalham Town A (B Ablett), Runton v North Walsham A (C Scargill).

Division Two Wayford Nurseries: Bodham v Briston (J Evans), North Walsham Old Boys R v Corpusty Res (M Reid).

Division Three Knights Trophies: Hickling Res v Cromer Youth Old Boys (K Forbes), Mundesley Res v Aldborough Lions Res (T Hanson).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus