Local football results - April 4 & 5

Results from all local cups and leagues around the region.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

t Premier Division:

Ely City 1, Felixstowe and Walton Utd 2 (98)

Harwich and Parkeston 1, Leiston 3 (123)


You may also want to watch:


Histon Res 1, Needham Market 4 (88)

King's Lynn Res 1, Haverhill Rvrs 0 (92)

Most Read

Kirkley and Pakefield 3, Tiptree Utd 2 (121)

Norwich Utd 1, Wisbech Tn 2 (72)

Stanway Rvrs 3, Wroxham 1 (55)

Wivenhoe Tn 3, Walsham-le-Willows 0 (91)

Woodbridge Tn 4, Mildenhall Tn 1 (122)

t First Division:

Brantham Ath 0, Diss Tn 1 (70)

Debenham LC 2, Ipswich Wdrs 2 (102)

FC Clacton 1, Fakenham Tn 1 (106)

Gt Yarmouth Tn 0, Cornard Utd 0 (36)

Hadleigh Utd 4, Godmanchester Rvrs 0 (150)

Halstead Tn 2, Gorleston 2 (84)

March Tn Utd 5, Stowmarket Tn 0 (46)

Saffron Walden Tn 4, Downham Tn 0 (141)

Swaffham Tn 1, Newmarket Tn 2 (60)

t ANGLIAN COMBINATION

t Premier Division:

Acle Utd 1, Holt Utd 1

Blofield Utd 2, Hempnall 0

Cromer Tn 2, North Walsham Tn 0

Dersingham Rvrs 1, Loddon Utd 4

Wroxham Res 1, Beccles 1

t Division One:

Caister 2, Sole Bay 1

Corton 1, Wymondham Tn 2

Long Stratton 1, Gayton Utd 2

Mattishall 4, Stalham Tn 0

Scole Utd 0, Horsford Utd 2

St Andrews 3, Attleborough Tn 0

Wells Tn 1, Bungay 1

t Division Two:

Anglian Windows 1, Poringland Wdrs 3

Downham Tn Res 0, Beccles Caxton 0

Fakenham Tn Res 1, Norwich Utd Res 4

Hellesdon 2, West Lynn SSC 3

CEYMS 6, Gt Yarmouth Tn Res 1

St John's 3, Acle Utd Res 0

t Division Three:

Beccles Tn Res 1, Aylsham 3

Mundford 6, Swaffham Tn Res 0

Thetford Rvrs 4, Sprowston Ath Res 0

Thorpe Rvrs 2, Loddon Utd Res 5

Thorpe Village 2, East Harling 1

Martham v Cromer Tn Res postponed

t Division Four:

AFC Norwich Res 1, Blofield Utd Res 3

Hindringham Res 2, Brandon Tn Res 6

Marlingford 2, Harleston Tn 2

Mattishall Res 5, Wells Tn Res 1

Newton Flotman 5, Easton 1

North Walsham Tn Res 0, Freethorpe 0

t Division Five:

Attleborough Tn Res 0, Aylsham Res 3

CNSOBU 1, Necton 6

Poringland Wdrs Res 2, CEYMS Res 3

Sheringham Res 5, Mundford Res 1

Sprowston Wdrs Res 1, Hoveton Wherrymen 5

t Division Six:

Dersingham Rvrs Res 3, Corton Res 0

Hellesdon Res 3, Redgrave Rgrs 0

Holt Utd Res 2, Hemsby 1

Horsford Utd Res 0, Waveney 3

Martham Res 1, Reepham Tn Res 4

t CROWN FIRE CENTRAL & SOUTH NORFOLK LEAGUE

t Division One:

Gressenhall 2, Bridgham Utd 3

Rockland Utd 0, Thetford Ath 2

Toftwood Rgrs 0, East Harling Res 5

t Division Two:

Attleborough Tn A 2, Yaxham Res 0

Bunwell 4, Necton Res 2

Hingham Ath Res 3, Saham Toney Res 4

Tacolneston 2, Swaffham Tn A 1

Watton Utd A 1, Wymondham Tn A 0

t Division Three:

Bawdeswell 3, Gt Cressingham 2

Bradenham Wdrs Res 5, Shropham Utd 1

Shipdham Res 2, Thetford Rvrs Res 3

Swanton Morley 3, Gressenhall Res 0

Wendling 4, Rockland Utd Res 2

t Division Four:

Beetley 1, Colkirk 3

Castle Acre Swifts 3, Fakenham Tn A 0

Hindolveston 6, Methwold Rvrs 1

Shropham Utd Res 2, Northwold SSC 3

Splitz Utd 4, Thurton and Ashby 2

t Ben Smith Memorial Cup, semi-finals:

Hethersett Ath 4, Foulsham Res 1

Saham Toney 4, Morley Village Res 1

t Ambulance Cup, semi-finals:

West End 3, Hingham Ath 2

Yaxham 2, Shipdham 4

t NICHOLSONS OF STALHAM (NEN) LEAGUE

t Optic Benevolent Cup, semi-finals:

Bodham 2, East Ruston 1 (aet); Hickling 1, Corpusty 2.

t REW Subsidiary Cup, semi-finals:

Aylsham A 1, Horning 2

Mundesley 5, North Walsham OB 0

t Ebridge Feeds Division Three League Cup, semi-finals:

Gimingham Res 4, Haisboro Ath 2

Mundesley Res 5, Blakeney 0

t Slater & Frith Division One:

Erpingham 0, Coltishall 12

Lyng 1, Happisburgh 1

t Wayford Nurseries Division Two:

Buxton Res 2, Corpusty Res 6

Dilham 1, Aldborough Lions 2

Holt Colts 3, North Walsham OB Res 1

t Knights Trophies Division Three:

Cromer YOB 1, Cawston 1

t EVENING NEWS NORWICH SUNDAY LEAGUE

t Premier Division:

Doghouse 2, AFC Wdrs 3

Quebec Rvrs 4, Poringland Wdrs 2

The Grove 7, Mattishall YCOB 0

Salhouse Rvrs 3, Bertrams 7

Norman Wdrs 4, Unthank Arms 0

t Division 1B:

Poringland Wdrs Res 1, Aylsham Sunday 2

Unicorns 5, Hillside OB 0

Sprowston Wdrs 0, Haig 1

Wymondham Rgrs 4, Costessey Sports 0

t Division 2A:

Gilson Bailey 5, Acle Rgrs 0

t Division 2B:

Spixworth 2, Thorpe Rvrs 1

Acle Rgrs Res 3, Horsford SC 1

Costessey Sports Res 0, Earlham Utd 3

Bayer FC 3, North Walsham OB 0

Old Catton 2, Ketts Tavern 1

NCC SC 4, AFC Drayton 0

t Division 3A:

The Reindeer 1, Coachmakers Arms 0

Norman Wdrs A 2, Deopham 0

t Division 3B:

Aylsham Sun Res 2, Wymondham Res 4

Hingham Ath 2, St Faiths 5

Dynamo Denmark 0, PL Rgrs 5

t Division 4A:

The Firs 2, Sporting Longdale 3

Heartsease Casuals 2, Dereham Wdrs 3

t Division 4B:

Hethersett Ath A 1, Freethorpe 1

AFC Rompers 3, Mischief 2

t BUILD CENTER (NWN) LEAGUE

t Division One:

Sandringham 1, Wiggenhall 1

King's Lynn A 1, West Lynn SSC Res 0

Terrington 3, Lynn Docklands 2

Reffley Royals 2, Gaywood 1

t Division Two:

Flitcham 1, Pott Row 4

Hunstanton 2, Docking 6

Watlington 1, Marham 3

Wisbech Utd 4, Terrington Res 0

t Division Three:

Lynn Discovery 6, Smithdon 1

South Creake 7, Snettisham 0

Wiggenhall Res 8, Denver Bell 1

Heacham Res v William Burt, Barney Utd v Burnham Market both postponed

t Division Four:

Dersingham B 0, Castle Rising Res 2

Pentney 2, Heacham A 3

Springwood 3, Lynn Napier Res 3

t Graver Cup:

Gt Massingham 0, Dersingham A 1

Ingoldisthorpe 5, Castle Rising 0

Lynn Napier 0, West Winch 2

Old Hunstanton 2, Heacham 3

t DESIRA SOUTH NORFOLK SUNDAY LEAGUE

t Players' Aid Cup:

Wortham Dolphin 4, Withersdale 1

t Division One:

Stradbroke Exiles 1, Bungay Town 6

Shelfanger 3, Burston 1

Occold 3, Mettingham 1

t Division Two:

Harleston Cherry Tree 1, New Buckenham 5

Harts 0, Garboldisham 13

Winfarthing Fighting Cks 2, Redgrave Rs 1

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter