Local football results - January 17 & 18

Results from all local league and cup competitions.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

t Premier Division:

Haverhill Rvrs 2, Felixstowe and Walton Utd 1 (87)

King's Lynn Res 2, Woodbridge Tn 0 (94)


You may also want to watch:


Mildenhall Tn 3, Wroxham 1 (136)

Norwich Utd 2, Harwich and Parkeston 1 (83)

Most Read

Tiptree Utd 1, Kirkley and Pakefield 2 (74)

Walsham-le-Willows 0, Ely City 1 (44)

Wisbech Tn 3, Wivenhoe Tn 0 (130)

t First Division:

Cornard Utd 5, Downham Tn 1 (51)

Diss Tn 1, Saffron Walden Tn 1 (115)

Fakenham Tn 2, Brantham Ath 9 (39)

Gorleston 4, Stowmarket Tn 0 (63)

Hadleigh Utd 2, Gt Yarmouth Tn 1 (155)

Halstead Tn 2, Debenham LC 1 (86)

Ipswich Wdrs 0, Swaffham Tn 1 (54)

Long Melford 1, Newmarket Tn 4 (71)

March Tn Utd 2, Thetford Tn 1 (45)

t ANGLIAN COMBINATION

t Premier Division:

AFC Norwich 1, Sheringham 3

Brandon Tn 3, Blofield Utd 3

Hempnall 0, Cromer Tn 5

Holt Utd 1, Sprowston Ath 1

Loddon Utd 2, Watton Utd 0

Wroxham Res 4, North Walsham Tn 3

Dersingham Rvrs v Hindringham postponed

t Division One:

Attleborough Tn 0, Corton 3

Bungay Tn 2, Caister 0

Kirkley and Pakefield Res 2, Wells Tn 0

Long Stratton 1, Horsford Utd 6

Sole Bay 2, Scole Utd 2

St Andrews 2, Wymondham Tn 1

Stalham Tn 0, Gayton Utd 4

t Suffolk Senior Cup, quarter-final:

Capel Plough 1, Beccles Tn 2

t Cyril Ballyn Trophy, third round:

Harleston Tn 5, Necton 2

t Division Two:

Downham Tn Res 0, Poringland Wdrs 2

Gt Yarmouth Res 4, Fakenham Tn Res 0

Reepham Tn 11, Oulton Broad and Notleys 0

Sprowston Wdrs 2, CEYMS 3

West Lynn SSC, Anglian Windows 3

Beccles Caxton v Norwich Utd Res postponed

t Division Three:

Caister Res 3, Thetford Rvrs 3

East Harling 0, Mundford 4

Sprowston Ath Res 7, Martham 0

Thorpe Village 4, Aylsham 2

Beccles Tn Res v Loddon Utd Res, Cromer Tn Res v Hempnall Res, Swaffham Tn Res v Thorpe Rvrs postponed

t Division Four:

Freethorpe 5, St Andrews Res 0

Hindringham Res 2, Newton Flotman 9

Mattishall Res 13, Brandon Tn Res 2

North Walsham Tn Res 1, Blofield Utd Res 0

South Walsham 3, AFC Norwich Res 1

Wymondham Tn Res 2, Easton 4

t Division Five:

Aylsham Res 2, Bungay Tn Res 3

Hoveton Wherrymen 2, Sprowston Wdrs Res 0

Mundford Res 2, Stalham Tn Res 1

CEYMS Res 2, Attleborough Tn Res 0

Poringland Wdrs Res 1, Long Stratton Res 6

Sheringham Res 4, UEA 2

Watton Utd Res 3, CNSOBU 1

t Division Six:

Corton Res 4, Holt Utd Res 0

Easton Res 2, Thorpe Village Res 4

Gayton Utd Res 1, Waveney 2

Horsford Utd Res 1, Hellesdon Res 3

Martham Res 0, Buxton 7

Redgrave Rgrs 2, Reepham Tn Res 1

Scole Utd Res 3, Dersingham Rvrs Res 4

t Norfolk Junior Cup, quarter-finals:

Acle Utd Res 2, Bradenham Wdrs 0

Hellesdon 2, St Johns 5

Hemsby 1, Gorleston Res 4

Marlingford 1, King's Lynn A 2

t CROWN FIRE CENTRAL AND SOUTH NORFOLK LEAGUE

t Ben Smith Memorial Cup, fourth round:

Bridgham Utd 3, Dereham Tn A 4

Hingham Ath Res 2, Hethersett Ath 8

North Elmham 4, Thetford Ath 3

Rockland Utd 4, Cockers 3

Saham Toney 1, Northwold SSC 0

Sporle 1, Foulsham Res 2

Wymondham Tn A 4, East Harling Res 1

t Ambulance Cup, first round:

Beetley 8, Colkirk 2

Breckland Wdrs 0, Tacolneston 11

Bunwell 3, Bawdeswell 1

Castle Acre Swifts 4, Fakenham Tn A 1

Dickleburgh 4, Gressenhall 2

Gt Cressingham 4, Rockland Utd Res 1

Hindolveston 5, Gressenhall Res 0

Methwold Rvrs 1, West End 7

Necton Res 0, Hingham Ath 5

Shropham Utd 1, Wendling 2

Shipdham Res 5, Splitz Utd 3

Swaffham Tn A 2, Bradenham Wdrs Res 2 (Bradenham won 3-0 on penalties

Thetford Rvrs Res 5, Attleborough Tn A 0

Toftwood Rgrs 2, Shipdham 5

Yaxham Res 1, Yaxham 3

t NICHOLSONS OF STALHAM (NEN) LEAGUE

t Slater & Frith Division One:

Hickling 1, Gimingham 3

t Wayford Nurseries Division Two:

Felmingham 11, Holt A 0

t Knights Tropies Division Three:

East Ruston Res 5, Gimingham Res 2

Briston Res v Blakeney postponed

t Smallburgh Crown Division One League Cup:

Corpusty 5, East Ruston 0

Happisburgh 5, Coltishall 1

Horning 1, Mundesley 5

Lyng 2, North Walsham A 0

t Rivett Motors Division Two League Cup:

Bodham 9, Corpusty Res 1

Buxton Res 1, Aldborough Lions 4

Runton 5, Aylsham A 3

Stalham Tn A 2, Briston 5

t Ebridge Feeds Division Three League Cup:

Aldborough Lions Res 1, Cawston 5

Haisboro Ath 2, Cromer YOB 1

Mundesley Res 6, Holt Colts 0

t DESIRA SOUTH NORFOLK SUNDAY LEAGUE

t Players' Aid Trophy:

Stradbroke Exiles 1, Redgrave Rgrs 5

Occold 2, Wortham Dolphin 7

t Division One:

Shelfanger 2, Bungay Tn 5

Burston 0, Mellis 5

t Division Two:

Garboldisham 5, Redgrave Res 1

Bungay Res 0, Harleston Cherry Tree 2

Harts 1, Withersdale 15

Diss Greyhound 4, Fressingfield 5

New Buckenham 4, Winfarthing Fighting Cocks 2

t BRECKLAND AND DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUE

t Championship:

Abbey Utd 1, Railway Tavern 5

Breckland Spirit 1, Lakenheath Casuals 10

Shadwell Stud 3, Red Lion 1

Thetford SSC 6, Ashill Arts 0

Watton International 4, Labas FC 6

t EVENING NEWS NORWICH SUNDAY LEAGUE

t Premier Division:

Salhouse Rvrs 5, Poringland 4

The Grove 1, Marlborough 4

AFC Wdrs 9, Mattishall YCOB 0

Hethersett Ath 3, Unthank Arms 1

t Division 1A:

Hainford 5, Hellesdon 3

Aylsham Black Boys 2, CEYMS 5

Champion Ath 2, North Walsham Tn 5

t Division 1B:

Hillside OB 1, Aylsham Sunday 3

Acle Rgrs 1, Sprowston Wdrs 1

Costessey 4, Prince of Denmark 2

Manor Park 4, Poringland Wdrs Res 0

t Division 2A:

Plasterers Arms 1, Farmhouse 2

Aslacton & Gt Moulton 2, Acle Wdrs 1

Griffen 9, Norman Wdrs Res 1

Green Man 3, Nelson 2

t Division 2B:

Horsford SC 3, FC Bayer 0

AFC Drayton 7, Costessey Sports Res 1

Earlham Utd 3, NCC SC 0

Thorpe Rvrs 1, Spixworth 4

North Walsham OB 4, Ketts Tavern 4

t Division 3A:

Coltishall Colts 7, Coachmakers Arms 2

Stoke 5, Earlham Colney 86 0

The Reindeer 0, Deopham 1

Norman Wdrs A 6, Mad Moose 2

Newsman Celtic 3, DCS Rapid 1

Brickmakers 0, Reepham Tn 5

t Division 3B:

PL Rgrs 3, Aylsham Sunday Res 0

Ribs of Beef 1, Hethersett Ath Res 0

St Faiths 4, Dynamo Denmark 0

Felmingham 2, Wilco Fast Fit 6

Sprowston Rvrs 5, Wymondham Res 1

t Division 4A:

Heartsease Casuals 5, The Firs 3

Pulham Utd 5, AFC Mousehold 0

Upton 9, Temple Bar 2

Sporting Longdale 4, Branford 4

t Division 4B:

AFC Oaks 2, AFC Fifers 1

Freethorpe 4, Dancing Farmers 0

Hethersett Ath A 1, Mischief 5

Moles Rest 8, Taverham Sunday Res 1

Mill House 4, Salhouse Res 2

t Norfolk Sunday Senior Cup, replay:

Norman Wdrs 1, Camden 0

t Norfolk Senior Cup, quarter final:

Quebec Rvrs 0, El Sol 2

t Norfolk Sunday Intermediate Cup, quarter-finals:

Acle Rgrs 2, England's Hope 1

New Fenman 4, AFC Norwich 1

Globe Bowls 3, Tilney 0

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus