Local football results - March 28 & 29

Results from all local leagues and cups in the region.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

t Premier Division:

CRC 4, Wivenhoe Tn 1 (132)

Felixstowe and Walton Utd 2, Needham Market 4 (170)


You may also want to watch:


Norwich Utd 0, Stanway 2 (68)

Tiptree Utd 5, Ely City 1 (77)

Most Read

Walsham-le-Willows 2, Kirkley and Pakefield 1 (71)

Wisbech Tn 0, Leiston 1 (101)

Wroxham 1, Harwich and Parkeston 0 (74)

Dereham Tn v Woodbridge Tn, Haverhill Rvrs v King's Lynn Res both postponed

t Division One:

Brantham Ath 6, Thetford Tn 1 (50)

Cornard Utd 0, Ipswich Wdrs 4 (34)

FC Clacton 3, Downham Tn 1 (108)

Godmanchester Rvrs 1, Debenham LC 2 (38)

Gorleston 7, Swaffham Tn 0 (78)

Hadleigh Utd 2, Fakenham Tn 0 (43)

Halstead Tn 7, Great Yarmouth Tn 1 (59)

Long Melford 2, Saffron Walden Tn 1 (65)

March Tn Utd 1, Diss Tn 1 (55)

Stowmarket Tn 0, Newmarket Tn 1 (66)

t ANGLIAN COMBINATION

t Premier Division:

Acle Utd 2, Cromer Tn 2

Beccles Tn 0, Dersingham Rvrs 0

Brandon Tn 0, Sprowston Ath 1

Loddon Utd 4, Hindringham 1

North Walsham Tn 2, Hempnall 0

Sheringham 1, Wroxham Res 0

Watton Utd v Blofield Utd postponed

t Division One:

Bungay Tn 0, Scole Utd 1

Gayton Utd 0, St Andrews 3

Long Stratton 2, Stalham Tn 4

Sole Bay 3, Kirkley and Pakefield Res 1

Wells Town 0, Corton 0

Mattishall v Horsford Utd postponed

t Division Two:

Anglian Windows 3, Norwich Utd Res 0

Beccles Caxton 4, Gt Yarmouth Tn Res 1

Downham Tn Res 2, CEYMS 2

Hellesdon 5, Fakenham Tn Res 2

Poringland Wdrs 1, Reepham Tn 2

Sprowston Wdrs 2, St Johns 5

West Lynn SSC v Acle Utd Res postponed

t Division Three:

Aylsham 3, Thorpe Rvrs 0

Cromer Tn Res 2, Swaffham Tn Res 1

East Harling 4, Loddon Utd Res 1

Hempnall Res 1, Caister Res 3

Martham 2, Thetford Rvrs 2

Sprowston Ath Res 2, Mundford 4

Thorpe Village 2, Beccles Tn Res 6

t Division Four:

Easton 5, AFC Norwich Res 0

Foulsham 3, South Walsham 2

Harleston Tn 1, Marlingford 0

Hindringham Res 1, Freethorpe 9

St Andrews Res 1, Wells Tn Res 4

Wymondham Tn Res 1, North Walsham Tn Res 5

Blofield Utd Res v Brandon Tn Res, Mattishall Res v Newton Flotman both postponed

t Division Five:

Attleborough Tn Res 0, Necton 1

Hoveton Wherrymen 5, Watton Utd Res 3

Poringland Wdrs Res 1, Bungay Town Res 9

Sheringham Res 3, CEYMS Res 0

UEA 4, CNSOBU 0;

Wdrs Res v Mundford Res postponed

t Division Six:

Dersingham Rvrs Res 1, Redgrave Rgrs 1

Easton Res 0, Hellesdon Res 4

Gayton Utd Res 0, Hemsby 4

Horsford Utd Res 3, Holt Utd Res 0

Reepham Town Res 1, Scole Utd Res 4

Waveney 2, Thorpe Village Res 2

t NICHOLSONS OF STALHAM (NEN) LEAGUE

t Slater & Frith Division One:

Coltishall 3, North Walsham Old Boys 2

East Ruston 1, Mundesley 2

Happisburgh 4, Erpingham 0

Lyng 0, Gimingham 1

t Wayford Nurseries Division Two:

Buxton Res 4, Bodham 2

Corpusty Res 3, Briston 4

Felmingham 1, Dilham 3

Holt A 0, Aylsham A 3

North Walsham OB Res 3, Stalham Town A 4

Runton 0, Aldborough Lions 2

t Knights Trophies Division Three:

Aldborough Lions Res 0, Hickling Res 3

Briston Res 5, Cromer YOB 2

Gimingham Res 3, Blakeney 3

Haisboro Ath 6, Holt Colts 1

t CROWN FIRE CENTRAL AND SOUTH NORFOLK LEAGUE

t Division One:

North Elmham 3, Gressenhall 0

Saham Toney 9, Rockland Utd 1

Thetford Ath 4, Mulbarton Wdrs 1

Toftwood Rgrs 0, Bridgham Utd 2

t Division Two:

Cockers 3, Saham Toney Res 2

Dickleburgh 3, Bunwell 1

Morley Village Res 0, Watton Utd A 3

Swaffham Tn A 3, Attleborough Tn A 3

Tacolneston 6, Yaxham Res 2

Wymondham Tn A 1, Hingham Ath Res 0

t Division Three:

Gt Cressingham 4, Shipdham Res 0

Gressenhall Res 1, Swanton Morley 1

Sporle 5, Wendling 0

West End 2, Shropham Utd 1

t Division Four:

Colkirk 2, Northwold SSC 4

Splitz Utd 6, Breckland Wdrs 1

t Fen Regis Invitation Shield:

Hethersett Ath 9, Methwold Rvrs 1 (A)

Rockland Utd Res 0, Dereham Tn A 3 (B)

Necton Res 2, Castle Acre Swifts 0 (D)

t Ambulance Cup, 3rd rd:

Hingham Ath 4, Thetford Rvrs Res 2

Shipdham 3, Bradenham Wdrs Res 0

Yaxham 4, Beetley 1

t EVENING NEWS NORWICH SUNDAY LEAGUE

t Premier Division:

Poringland Wdrs 2, Quebec Rvrs 1

Doghouse 3, Norman Wdrs 3

Salhouse 1, Marlborough 7

Bertrams 2, The Grove 2

AFC Wdrs 6, Unthank Arms 3

t Division 1A:

The Silver Fox 3, Hellesdon Ath 0

Hainford YCOB 0, CEYMS 3

Windmill 2, North Walsham 2

t Division 1B:

Costessey Sports 1, Unicorns 1

Manor Park 5, Hillside OB 1

Haig 1, Wymondham Rgrs 4

Aylsham Sunday 2, Acle Rgrs 3

t Division 2A:

Gilson Bailey 2, AFC Norwich 1

Green Man 6, Plasterers Arms 2

Norman Wdrs Res 4, Nelson 0

t Division 2B:

NCC SC 14, Costessey Sports Res 1

Spixworth 8, FC Bayer 3

Acle Rgrs Res 0, Earlham Utd 2

Thorpe Rvrs 3, North Walsham OB 1

Horsford SC 5, Ketts Tavern 0

Old Catton 2, AFC Drayton 2

t Division 3A:

DCS Rapid 4, Newsman Celtic 1

Deopham 2, The Reindeer 2

Coachmakers Arms 1, Reepham Town 4

Brickmakers 0, Norman Wdrs A 4

Mad Moose 1, Earlham Colney 86 2

t Division 3B:

St Faiths 0, Hethersett Ath Res 0

Aylsham Sunday Res 2, Sprowston Rvrs 0

Wymondham Res 1, Hingham Ath 2

Felmingham 0, Dynamo Denmark 1

t Division 4A:

Pulham Utd 2, Branford Arms 6

Silver Fox Res 1, Bowthorpe Ath 10

Upton 4, The Firs 1

t Division 4B:

Hethersett Ath A 1, Moles Rest 6

AFC Rompers 5, Freethorpe 2

AFC Fifers 2, Mill House 1

t ROGERS & NORTON BUSINESS HOUSES LEAGUE

t Division One:

Homecare Utd 3, Jarrolds 0

Wensum Albion 1, Yelverton 1

UEA Res 7, Drayton 0

Mousehold Ath 2, Dyers Arms 2

t Division Two:

Salhouse House 4, Sprowston Beehive 1

Freethorpe Res 2, UEA A 3

Loddon Utd A 1, Hoveton Wherrymen 4

Newton Flotman Res 1, South Walsham Res 2

Hempnall A 1, Marlborough Arms 2

t Division Three:

Blofield Utd A v Lingwood Caveners (P)

Costessey Crown Res 3, Old Catton Rovers 2

Norwich Medics 1, Horsford Utd A 1

Drayton Res 2, Mousehold Ath Res 4

t BUILD CENTER (NWN) LEAGUE

t Division One:

Heacham 5, West Lynn SSC Res 1

Ingoldisthorpe 3, K Lynn A 1

Lynn Docklands 0, Terrington 2

Narborough 0, Sandringham 2

Wiggenhall 1, Reffley Royals 3

Gaywood 1, Lynn Napier 5

t Division Two:

Docking 3, Wisbech Utd 2

Gt Massingham 4, Dersingham A 1

Marham 2, Castle Rising 0

Old Hunstanton 2, Flitcham 1

Terrington Res 3, Pott Row 7

Watlington 2, Ingoldisthorpe Res 0

West Winch Res 3, Hunstanton 4

t Division Three:

Barney Utd 1, Walsingham 0

Burnham Market 0, Wiggenhall Res 4

William Burt 1, West Lynn River 1

Denver Bell 2, Sth Creake 4

Smithdon 5, Narborough Res 1

t Division Four:

Castle Rising Res 4, Pentney 0

Dersingham 2, Heacham A 1

Lynn Napier Res 2, Watlington Res 2

Wiggenhall 3, Springwood 0

t DESIRA SOUTH NORFOLK SUNDAY LEAGUE

t Division One:

Occold 2, Bungay Town 3

Burston 0, Wortham Dolphin 10

t Division Two:

Fressingfield 5, Harleston Cherry Tree 0

Winfarthing Fighting Cocks 0, Garboldisham 4

New Buckenham 3, Diss Greyhound 2

Redgrave Res 10, Harts 1

t WEST NORFOLK SCAFFOLDING KING'S LYNN & DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUE

t Division One KO Cup Semi-Final:

Fowler 3, West Lynn SSC 2

Globe Bowls Club 5, New Fenman 0

t TGWU Cup Semi-Final:

Hilgay 0, Tilney 4

Terrington Res w/o Docklands

t League Cup:

Union Jack 0, Terrington 11

t Division Two:

Sutton Bridge Res 2, Wiggenhall Retreat 6

Lynn Napier 1, Eastpark Utd 2

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus