Results - September 27-28

Results from all local leagues and cups.

FA CUP SECOND ROUND QUALIFYING: (selected)

Carshalton Athletic 1, Leiston 2

Dover Athletic 3, Needham Market 1

Hitchin Tn 0, Stanway Rovers 0


You may also want to watch:


King's Lynn 2, Worksop 1

Wroxham 2, Heybridge Swifts 1

Most Read

t RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division:

Dereham Tn 3, Haverhill Rovers 0

Harwich and Parkeston v Kirkley and Pakefield match abandoned

Histon Res 2, Walsham-le-Willows 2

Lowestoft Tn 5, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2

Whitton Utd 4, Ely City 0

Wisbech Tn 2, CRC 1

Wivenhoe Tn 1, Mildenhall Tn 2

Woodbridge Tn 2, Norwich Utd 2

Division One:

Debenham LC 0, Great Yarmouth Tn 1

Fakenham Tn 0, Saffron Walden Tn 4

Gorleston 2, Halstead Tn 2

Hadleigh Utd 2, Newmarket Tn 3

Long Melford 0, Diss Tn 3

March Tn Utd 0, Cornard Utd 1

Stowmarket Tn 3, Downham Tn 1

Swaffham Tn 1, FC Clacton 3

Thetford Tn 0, Godmanchester Rovers 3

t DOLPHIN AUTOS ANGLIAN COMBINATION LEAGUE

Premier Division:

Hempnall 1, Dersingham Rovers 2

Hindringham 0, AFC Norwich 4

Holt Utd v Wroxham Res postponed

Loddon Utd 2, Blofield Utd 0

North Walsham Tn 2, Beccles Tn 0

Sheringham 0, Cromer Tn 1

Sprowston Athletic 1, Acle Utd 1

Watton Utd v Brandon Tn postponed

Division One:

Attleborough Tn 1, Bungay Tn 2

Horsford Utd 4, Mattishall 1

Kirkley and Pakefield Res 11, Gayton Utd 0

Scole Utd 2, Caister 1

St Andrews 3, Wells Tn 1

Stalham Tn 2, Long Stratton 1

Wymondham Tn 1, Corton 2

Division Two:

Acle Utd Res 1, Reepham Tn 3

Anglian Windows 8, Oulton Broad and Notleys 3

Beccles Caxton 7, Fakenham Tn Res 1

Downham Tn Res 0, Norwich Utd Res 4

Great Yarmouth Tn Res 1, Norwich St Johns 4

Norwich CEYMS 5, Sprowston Wanderers 1

Wortwell 0, Hellesdon 6

Division Three:

Beccles Tn Res 1, Mundford 6

Bradenham Wanderers 3, Loddon Utd Res 0

Caister Res 1, Aylsham 1

Cromer Tn Res 0, Thorpe Village 0

East Harling 2, Sprowston Athletic Res 5

Swaffham Tn Res 3, Martham 6

Division Four:

AFC Norwich Res 2, South Walsham 2

Blofield Utd Res 0, St Andrews Res 5

Brandon Tn Res 11, Hindringham Res 0

Easton 5, Newton Flotman 0

Foulsham 6, Wymondham Tn Res 1

Marlingford 1, North Walsham Tn Res 1

Mattishall Res 1, Harleston Tn 6

Wells Tn Res 1, Freethorpe 3

Division Five:

Bungay Tn Res 5, Sheringham Res 2

Hoveton Wherrymen 1, Aylsham Res 4

Long Stratton Res 0, UEA 5

Mundford Res 2, Watton Utd Res 1

Necton 5, Attleborough Tn Res 2

Norwich CEYMS Res 0, Sprowston Wanderers Res 4

Division Six:

Corton Res 8, Easton Res 0

Dersingam Rovers Res 3, Hemsby 2

Gayton Utd Res 2, Buxton 3

Hellesdon Res v Horsford Utd Res 2

Martham Res v Scole Utd Res postponed

Thorpe Village Res 2, Reepham Tn Res 1

t NICHOLSONS OF STALHAM (NEN) LEAGUE

Division One Slater and Frith:

Coltishall 3, Horning 3

Erpingham 2, East Ruston 3

Happisburgh 2, Hickling 1

Mundesley 1, Corpusty 1

North Walsham A 2, North Walsham Old Boys 5

t CROWN FIRE CENTRAL AND SOUTH NORFOLK LEAGUE

Division One:

Dereham Posties 8, Yaxham 2

Dereham Tn A 0, East Harling Res 1

Hingham Athletic 2, Bridgham Utd 3

Mulbarton Wanderers 3, Thetford Athletic 3

North Elmham 4, Shipdham 1

Rockland Utd 4, Gressenhall 3

Toftwood Rangers 1, Saham Toney 12

Division Two:

Dickleburgh 2, Attleborough Tn A 4

Division Three:

Shipdham Res 3, Great Cressingham 0

Division Four:

Shropham Utd Res 7, Bunwell Res 1

t NORWICH SUNDAY FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Premier Division:

Poringland Wands 0, Marlborough 2

The Grove 2, Quebec Rovers 3

Bertrams 1, Unthank Arms 6

AFC Wands 2, Hethersett Ath 2

Salhouse Rovers 6, Mattishll YCOB 3

Norman Wands 2, Doghouse 0

Division 1A:

Hellesdon Ath 6, Silver Fox 0

Aylsham Black Boys 1, Hainford YCOB 1

Windmill Wands 4, Norwich CEYMS 2

Norwich Busmen 2, North Walsham Tn 1

Angel Gardens 3, Champion Ath 2

Division 1B:

Unicorns 2, Acle Rangers 2

Costessey Sports 1, Wymondham Rangers 1

Manor Park 2, Sprowston Wands 4

Hillside OB 4, Poringland Wands Res 4

Prince of Denmark 2, Haig 1

Division 2A:

AFC Norwich 0, Farmhouse 1

Aslacton & Gt Moulton 0, Norman Wands Res 4

Plasterers Arms 5, The Griffen 3

Acle Wands 1, Nelson 4

Gilson Bailey 0, Green Man 2

Division 3A:

Stoke 2, Coachmakers Arms 3

The Reindeer 2, Earlham Coolney 86 1

Norman Wands A 2, Brickmakers 0

Newsman Celtic 3, Mad Moose 0

Coltishall Colts 6, DCS Rapid 3

Deopham 5, Reepham Tn 3

Division 3B:

Hingham Ath 2, Aylsham Sunday Res 4

Unicorns Res 1, Hethersett Ath Res 0

St Faiths 3, Sprowston Rovers 3

Felmingham 2, Ribs of Beef 4

PL Rangers 3, Wilco Fast Fit 3

Wymondham Res 7, Dynamo Denmark 2

Division 4A:

Pulham Utd 1, The Firs 3

AFC Mousehold 0, Upton 4

Bowthorpe Ath 2, Silver Fox Res 0

Heartsease Casuals 6, Branford Arms 3

Temple Bar 0, Dereham Wands 4

Division 4B:

Freethorpe 1, AFC Rompers 2

Hethersett Ath A 1, Mill House 2

Moles Rest 4, Mischief 1

AFC Oaks 3, Taverham Sunday Res 4

Dancing Farmers 1, Salhouse Res 4

BUILD CENTER (NWN) LEAGUE

Division One:

Ingoldisthorpe 9, West Lynn SSC 1

Kings Lynn A 8, Terrington 0

Sandringham 2, Narborough 4

Lynn Docklands 3, West Winch 3

Wiggenhall 1, Heacham 2

Division Two:

Wisbech Utd 1, Marham Wanderers 3

Division Four:

Watlington Res 5, Hunstanton Res 2

Castle Rising Res 11, Snettisham Res 3

Heacham A 0, Dersingham B 1

t NORFOLK JUNIOR CUP FIRST ROUND REPLAY:

Poringland Wanderers 3, West Lynn SSC 0

Thorpe Rovers 3, Holt Utd Res 3 (Thorpe Rovers win 5-4 penalties)

t NORFOLK PRIMARY CUP FIRST ROUND:

Gorleston Wanderers walkover;

Pott Row 7, Gressenhall Res 0

Springwood Utd 2, Lingwood Cavaners 3

West Winch Res 1, Burnham Market 2

Aldborough Lions 9, Saham Toney Res 2

Fakenham Tn A 1, West Lynn Riverside 0

Sprowston Beehive 12, Hickling Res 0

Hemsby Res (Sat) 2, Watton Utd A 5

Hoveton Wherrymen Res 3, Foulsham Res 1

Thetford Rovers Res 2, Sporle 4

Greyfriars 4, Wendling 3

UEA A 8, Rockland Utd Res 0

Great Massingham 4, Watlington Sports and Social Club 1

Castle Acre Swifts 2, Felmingham 1

South Creake 2, Hopton White Hart 5

Norwich Medics 5, Heacham Res 2

Terrington St Clement Res (Sat) 5, Costessey Sports(Sat) 3

Corpusty and Saxthorpe Res 9, Pentney 0

Thorpe Village A 1, Bodham 10

Mousehold Athletic Res 1, Morley Village 0

Runton Utd 2, Central Trust 3

Mundesley Res walkover

Snettisham Maroons 2, West End 5

Queensway 3, Tacolneston 4

Horsford Utd A 4, Hingham Athletic Res (Sat) 1

Norton Athletic Res (Sat) 5, Costessey Crown Res 0

Old Hunstanton 9, Holt Utd A 2

Hethersett Athletic (Sat) 3, Bunwell 2

Gimingham Utd Res 5, Briston 0

Yaxham Res 2, Walsingham Utd 1

East Ruston Res 3, Old Catton Rovers 6

Great Yarmouth Tn Hall 8, Splitz Utd 2

Stalham Tn A 3, Smithdon Hunstanton 2

Barney Utd 2, Norfolk and Chance 0

Shropham Utd walkover

Lynn Discovery walkover

Blofield Utd A 7, Cawston Wanderers 0

Hindolveston 1, Prostar Windows 1 aet

Methwold Rovers 2, Marlborough Arms 5

South Walsham Res 4, Northwold Sports and Social 3

Thurton and Ashby 2, Cromer Youth 3

Ellingham 2, MK Utd Res 1

Freethorpe walkover

Hunstanton 5, Discovery Royals 3

Wymondham Tn A 4, Great Yarmouth Utd 1

Dersingham Rovers 2, Bradenham Wanderers Res 4

Bawdeswell 5, Dilham 2

Salhouse Rovers (Sat) 4, Docking Rangers 6

Swanton Morley 2, Earsham 0

Newton Flotman Res 1, Blakeney 0

William Burt 6, Aylsham A 0

Lynn Napier Reserve (Sat) 0, Castle Rising 1 aet

South Yarmouth 8, Beetley 0

Flitcham and Hillington 3, The Albion (Great Yarmouth) 4

Garboldisham (Sat) 3, Breckland Wanderers 1

Narborough Res 0, Cockers 6

Carpathians 4, Ingoldisthorpe Res 5

Replay: October 4, kick off 2.15pm

Prostar Windows v Hindolveston

First Round Replays:

Poringland Wanderers 3, West Lynn S and SC 0

Thorpe Rovers 3, Holt Utd Res 3 aet (Thorpe Rovers won 5-4 on penalties).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus