Ruston need one more point for title

NEN LEAGUE: Gimingham lifted the first of the season's domestic trophies achieving a deserved 3-1 midweek victory over Happisburgh in the final of the REW Subsidiary Cup at the Holt Road Sports Centre.

Nicholsons of Stalham (NEN) League

Gimingham lifted the first of the season's domestic trophies achieving a deserved 3-1 midweek victory over Happisburgh in the final of the REW Subsidiary Cup at the Holt Road Sports Centre.

Happisburgh took an early lead through John Thorne but Gimingham retaliated and levelled through Wayne Cutting and went on to win convincingly with goals from Alister Thurston and an own goal.

In Slater & Frith Division One favourites East Ruston are six points ahead after a 4-3 (Gooch, Starling, Stride, own goal) while their only rivals Buxton fell away from a 3-1 midweek defeat to Lyng, although posting a 4-1 victory over North Walsham OB on Saturday.


You may also want to watch:


Ruston now require just one point from Wednesday's top two clash at Buxton to clinch the championship with Lyng still able to fill runners-up spot.

Horning have gained promotion to the top flight for the first time in the club's history - their best of five goal victory at Aldborough securing them promotion as champions of Wayford Nurseries Division Two. Horning's marksmen were Sadler, Mileham and Kay with Whitlam and Browne replying.

Most Read

Results

REW Subsidiary Cup Final (midweek): Gimingham 3, Happisburgh 1.

Slater & Frith Division One (midweek): Buxton 1, Lyng 3; Dilham 1, Mundesley 7.

Smallburgh Crown Division One semi-final (midweek): Lyng 2, Mundesley 0. (Lyng play East Ruston in the final at Greens Road, North Walsham on May 17).

Slater & Frith Division One (Saturday): Corpusty 5, North Walsham A 2; East Ruston 4, Happisburgh 3; Gimingham 2, Erpingham 0; North Walsham OB 1, Buxton 4.

Wayford Nurseries Division Two (midweek): Aylsham A 2, Felmingham 0.

Wayford Nurseries Division Two (Saturday): Aldborough 2, Horning 3; Aylsham A 1, Buxton Reserves 5; Happisburgh Reserves 4, Runton 2.

Knights Trophies Division Three (midweek): Aldborough Reserves 2, Mundesley Reserves 6; Corpusty Reserves 7, Briston Reserves 3; Briston Reserves 2, Holt A 5.

Ebridge Feeds Division Three Cup (Saturday): Briston Reserves 1, Holt A 4; Cawston 3, Aldborough Reserves 0; Hickling Reserves 1, Cromer YOB 3; Mundesley Reserves 2, Corpusty Reserves 4.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus